Legal & Privacy policy information

Legal Disclaimer

The following conditions apply to anyone accessing and using Agora Software Application & Services, or any part of it.

Agora Software may modify these conditions from time to time and accordingly you are advised to keep up to date with the changes by regularly reviewing the conditions. By using the website you agree to be bound by these conditions:

  • The content available on the Application is for general interest only and Agora Software does not warrant or guarantee its accuracy or completeness. It is your responsibility to judge the accuracy or completeness of the content before relying on it in any way. Your use of the content (for whatever purpose) is at your sole risk.
     

  • The content is protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rights, as applicable and is provided solely for your own use. Republication or redistribution of any of the content available on the website including by framing or similar means is prohibited.
     

  • Agora Software will not be a party to or in any way responsible for any transactions between you and third parties. Any personal information you may wish to disclose to third parties is at your own risk.
     

  • These conditions are governed by and will be interpreted in accordance with French law and any disputes relating to these conditions will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts.

General information

This Application is the property of the company AGORA SOFTWARE SAS, 26 Q rue de Paris, 92190 Meudon (France) - SIRET number: 850 032 434 00019. The CEO is Mr. Thierry GRENOT as legal representative of the company.

Copyright © Agora Software 2020. All rights reserved. The information contained within this Application & Services is the property of Agora Software and its affiliates and subsidiary companies.  Agora Software, the Agora Software logo and product and service names are trademarks of Agora Software SAS. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.​


Data Processing Manager

Personal data collected can be: email address, first names, or the last name of the user. All data are stored in France.

The personal data collected through the Agora Software Application are processed by the company Agora Software, as Data Processor, a SAS registered in the Register of Commerce and Companies of NANTERRE under number SIREN 850032434 R.C.S, having its registered office at 26 Quater rue de Paris, 92190 Meudon, France.

Purpose of Data Processing 

The information you provide in our online form is processed in our legitimate interest for the purpose of answering your question. The information may be used, always in our legitimate interest: to send you information about Agora Software.

Your data may be processed if a contract is concluded between us for the purpose of executing the contract.

 

Data Recipients

The recipients of your data are:

  • Authorised persons within Agora Software in charge of data processing. They only have access to the data they need in the course of their duties;

  • Authorised persons at our subcontractors, including our hosting provider to carry out communication and customer relations actions on our behalf;

  • Authorised persons at our partners, only at your request.

Duration of Data Retention

Your data are kept to strictly handle your request and provide you with an answer.
Your data may be kept as necessary for the duration of our commercial relationship, in the event of a binding contract between us.

 

Beyond these deadlines, we will delete or archive the data in accordance with the provisions in force.


The information pertaining to your name, email and the content of your message is necessary for us to answer and contact you. As far as the content of your message is concerned, we draw your attention to the fact that your comments must be objective and not contain any sensitive data.

 

 

Your Rights and Recourses 

You have a right of access to your data, modify and erase your personal data as well as a right to limit processing, a right to portability and a right to privacy.


When a particular processing of your data is based on your consent, you may withdraw it at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to such withdrawal.


You also have the right to define your guidelines for the retention, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us at the following e-mail address info(at)agora-software.com.


We will do what is necessary to respond to your requests. If, for whatever reason, you consider that our response is not satisfactory, you can lodge a complaint with the data protection local authority (e.g. CNIL in France).

© 2021 Agora Software - All rights reserved

Follow us:

  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - Cercle blanc